Fourth Preference – Employment Based Immigration.

Eligibility for Employment-Based, fourth preference visa, can fall under the following categories:

  1. Religious Ministers and Workers.
  2. Broadcasters.
  3.  Iraqi/Afghan Translators.
  4. Iraqis Who Have Assisted the United States.
  5. International Organization Employees.
  6. Physicians
  7. Armed Forces Members
  8. Panama Canal Zone Employees
  9. Retired NATO-6 employees
  10. Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 employees

USCIS Petition Requirements:

An employer must file a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant. However, there are certain situations where you, the employee, may self-petition on your own behalf. Please review the form instructions to see if you are eligible to self-petition and what required supporting evidence needs to be included.

Family of EB-4 Visa Holders

Spouses may also be admitted to the United States. Your children, unmarried under the age of 21, may be admitted to the United States.