The L Blanket Petition Program can be used for both L-1A and L-1B intra-company transferees that are employed with large multi-national organizations. This program simplifies the process for USCIS to admit and approved these category workers.

USCIS created this program for those large organizations that quickly need to transfer executives, managers, and employees with specialized knowledge in order to run aspects of the company.

These L-1 Blanket Petitions are essentially for frequent users of this program and provides quick transfers of employees to the United States that may have short notice, so without having to file an individual petition with USCIS.

The employer must meet the following requirements to qualify for Blanket L Certification:

Fall under at least one of the following categories:

  1. Have a combined annual sales of at least $25 million between the subsidiaries or affiliates.
  2. Have a U.S. workforce of at least 1,000 employees.
  3. Have obtained at least 10 L-1 approved petitions during a 12-month period (along with other qualifying organizations).

Eligibility

  1. Must have three or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  2. Must have an office in the U.S. which has been doing business a minimum of one year.
  3. Must be engaged in commercial trade or services of the qualifying organization.
  4. For specialty Knowledge Transferees, the employee must also be considered a “professional”.

Blanket L Petition Extensions

A petitioner may file I-129 to extend an expiring petition, along with the following supporting documents:

  1. Copy of previous approved notice for blanket petition
  2. Summary of employment with L-1 aliens that have been admitted under the Program during the preceding three years with a list of each employees:
  • Name
  • Position(s) held
  • Employment entity
  • Date of initial L-1 admission under the blanket
  • Date of final departure
  • Documentation of any changed in approved relationship and any additional qualifying relationships.

Again, the approval of a blanket petition is not guaranteed, but it does provide the employer with the flexibility to transfer eligible employees to the United States quickly and with short notice, and without having to file an individual petition with the USCIS.

Application Process

In most cases, once a blanket petition is approved, the employer can complete Form I-129S, Non-immigrant Petition Based on Blanket L Petition, if the employee is outside the U.S. and send it abroad to the employee along with the blanket approval notice and other required evidence so that the employee will be ready present it to a consular officer. If the employee is already in the U.S., then can file Form I-129 to request change of status, based on the blanket petition.

An I-129 Petition must be filed with:

  1. A copy of the approved notice of blanket petition.
  2. A letter from the employee’s foreign employer detailing dates of employment, job duties, qualifications and salary for the three previous years.

If the employee is a specialized knowledge professional, then a copy of a U.S. degree, a foreign degree equivalent to a U.S. degree, or evidence establishing the combination of the beneficiary’s education.