The P-1 classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.

Individual Athletes Eligibility Criteria

You must be coming to the United States to participate in individual event, competition or performance in which you are internationally recognized with a high level of achievement; evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country.

Athletic Teams Eligibility Criteria

You must be coming to the United States to participate in team events and must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport. The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

Initial Period of Stay

Extension of Stay

Individual Athlete – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 yearsIndividual Athlete –Increments of up to 5 years in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

Total stay is limited to 10 years.

Athletic Group – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 yearAthletic Group – Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.
Essential Support Personnel – Time to complete the event, activity, or performance, may not exceed 1 yearIncrements of up to 5 years in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

Total stay is limited to 10 years

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Family of P-1A Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.