The P-1B classification applies to you if you are coming to the United States temporarily to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.

Eligibility Criteria

  • At least 75 percent of the members of your group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.
  • Your entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered. The reputation of the group, not the individual achievements of its members or the acclaim of a particular production, is essential.
  • Note: Individual entertainers not performing as part of a group are not eligible for this visa classification.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay

Extension of Stay

Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 yearIncrements of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

Family of P-1B Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.