The P-2 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform as an artist or entertainer, individually or as part of a group, who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country.

Eligibility Criteria

You must be an artist entering the United States through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program. In addition, you must possess skills comparable to those of the United States artists and entertainers taking part in the program outside the United States.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay

Extension of Stay

Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

Family of P-2 Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.